WATKINS, ARAGON, SALYARDS CLINCH DISTRICT CROSS COUNTRY TITLES

October 20, 2015

1020_MS_XC_Watkins.jpg

The Watkins Middle School eighth-grade boys celebrate their district championship after scoring 67 points to lead all CFISD teams.

Oct. 20, 2015—Cross country teams from Watkins, Aragon and Salyards middle schools won team titles in the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet, held Oct. 14 at Bear Creek Park.

Watkins Middle School won the eighth-grade boys’ race with a team score of 67, followed by second-place Aragon Middle School (71) and third-place Smith (110). Watkins’ score was comprised by runners Canyon Neundorfer (fifth overall, 11:45.2); Jorge Ambriz(ninth overall, 11:51.4); Daniel Morales (15th, 12:02.2); Josue Trinadad (18th, 12:12.04); and Jacob Olivo (21st, 12:12.08).

“I am very proud of our eighth-grade boys’ cross country team,” said Paula Luza, Watkins cross country coach.

The top 10 individual eighth-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Derek Oestreich, Aragon (11:25.6);
  2. Josh Kane, Aragon (11:34.7);
  3. Alan Catana, Truitt (11:34.7);
  4. Anas Hamoodi, Bleyl (11:40.7);
  5. Canyon Neudorfer, Watkins (11:45.2);
  6. Cesar Rodriguez, Dean (11:48.7);
  7. Zachary Nelson, Smith (11:49.4);
  8. Jaden Calloway, Spillane (11:50.6);
  9. Jorge Ambriz, Watkins (11:51.4); and
  10. Yani Vasquez, Hopper (11:51.4).

1020_MS_XC_Aragon.jpg

The Aragon Middle School eighth-grade girls celebrate their district championship on Oct. 14 at Bear Creek Park.

Aragon won the eighth-grade girls’ race with a score of 75, followed by runner-up Spillane (81) and third-place Goodson (89). Aragon’s score was produced by runners Liliana Munoz (10th overall, 13:38.2); Kaylee Iselt (11th overall, 13:39.1); Alyssa DiAngelo (12thoverall, 13:41.7); Ana Grace Husted (18th overall, 13:55.15); andChloe Cornor (25th overall, 14:11.19).

“I am very proud of our athletes. They have worked so hard all year and the hard work paid off,” said Cheryl McLaughlin, Aragon head coach.

The top 10 individual eighth-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Michelle Easley, Spillane (13:00.7);
  2. Julia Ameringer, Spillane (13:00.7);
  3. Tanyah Davis, Labay (13:15.0);
  4. Emily Wilson, Salyards (13:16.2);
  5. Victoria Sky-Eagle, Cook (13:25.7);
  6. Kiran Singh, Goodson (13:34.0);
  7. Erin Clasen, Goodson (13:35.2);
  8. Katelyn Nguyen, Anthony (13:36.7);
  9. Brooke Ramey, Smith (13:37.3); and
  10. Liliana Munoz, Aragon (13:38.2).

1020_MS_XC_Salyards_1.jpg

Salyards Middle School seventh-grade runners display their boys’ and girls’ championship trophies from the district meet.

Salyards Middle School won the seventh-grade boys race with a score of 67, followed by runner-up Truitt (109) and third-place Smith (124). Salyards’ score was comprised of Collin Pendleton(third overall, 12:18.41); John Volpe (12th overall, 12:51.72); Luke DeLancey (16th overall, 12:57.10); Mathew Diaz (17th overall, 12:57.27); and Enrigue Gonzalez (19th overall, 12:59.48).

The top 10 individual seventh-grade boys were as follows:

  1. Chase Giraudy, Truitt (11:59.48);
  2. Alec Hernandez, Cook (12:15.42);
  3. Collin Pendleton, Salyards (12:18.41);
  4. John Tovar, Thornton (12:23.23);
  5. Douglas Hernandez, Truitt (12:31.42);
  6. Cade Sanchez, Cook (12:36.23);
  7. Richard Ndukwe, Bleyl (12:36.47);
  8. Ben Gonzales , Spillane (12:41.12);
  9. Benjamin Legar, Truitt (12:42.75); and
  10. Everett Owens, Smith (12:43.48).

Salyards also won the seventh-grade girls’ race with a score of 56, followed by runner-up Spillane (93) and third-place Smith (111).

“[Boys’] Coach [Larry] Moore and I are so proud of the Salyards Bengals for supporting one another and always giving 100 percent,” said Joanie Parker, Salyards girls’ coach. “Through their hard work and dedication, many of them have realized their true potential.”

1020_MS_XC_Salyards_2.jpg

Salyards Middle School seventh-grade runners celebrate their boys’ and girls’ team championships at the CFISD Middle School Cross Country Meet on Oct. 14.

The top 10 individual seventh-grade girls were as follows:

  1. Athena Reyna, Salyards (12:45.25);
  2. Camila Montero, Watkins (12:51.98);
  3. Elizabeth Hamilton, Spillane (13:13.65);
  4. Natalie Mason, Smith (13:30.49);
  5. Peyton Divirgilio, Salyards (13:40.43);
  6. Ryan Brotemarkle, Hamilton (13:41.66);
  7. Kate McEwen, Hamilton (14:00.51);
  8. Ashley McAllister, Hopper (14:03.56);
  9. Madeline Mouhot, Goodson (14:04.50); and
  10. Rori Harmon, Campbell (14:06.20).

Javascript Required

Sorry, this site does not work properly without JavaScript enabled. Please enable JavaScript or contact your local administrator.